Privacy policy

Hint:

Membership and registration with Amorbrazil, is only allowed to persons over 18 years.

Responsible in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is

Crónica da Economica Publicidade Ltda.
Latineuro Servicos Matriomonais Ltda.
St-IdNr. CNPJ 01.550020/0001-07
Managing Director Maria Lucia Trindade
Rua Monsenhor Gaspar Sadoc
41760-200 Salvador da Bahia - Brazil

The person responsible for data processing on this website is

Crónica da Economica Publicidade Ltda.
Latineuro Servicos Matriomonais Ltda.
St-IdNr. CNPJ 01.550020/0001-07
Managing Director Maria Lucia Trindade
Rua Monsenhor Gaspar Sadoc
41760-200 Salvador da Bahia - Brazil

Your rights as a data subject:

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),

Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),

Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),

Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),

Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and data transferability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

the nature and purpose of the processing:

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

Ensuring that the website can be connected without problems,

Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

Evaluation of system security and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it. Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website. Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website, when the respective session has ended. Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

Cookies

the nature and purpose of the processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

This provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in cookies to make navigation easier for you and to enable our web pages to be displayed correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage duration and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Insofar as these cookies can (also) affect personal data, we inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox cookie management:

Internet Explorer cookie management:

Google Chrome cookie management:

Opera Cookie Management:

Safari Cookie Management:

Registration on our website

the nature and purpose of the processing:

When registering to use our personalised services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time if necessary. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

Legal basis:

The data entered during registration is processed on the basis of the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

If the registration serves the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b FADP.

Receiver:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

Comment function:

the nature and purpose of the processing:

If users leave comments on our website, in addition to this information, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are also stored. This serves our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis:

Data entered as comments are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the comment function we would like to enable you to interact easily. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

Receiver:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage duration:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case when communication with the user is complete and the company can conclude from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data we cannot grant you access to our comment function.

Newsletter:

the nature and purpose of the processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. Your name is entered in order to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a person affected.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the hereby requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly granted consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will send you our newsletter or comparable information regularly by e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided.

On the basis of your expressly granted consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will send you our newsletter or comparable information regularly by e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

Receiver:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage duration:

The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been obtained. Afterwards they will be deleted. Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without existing consent.

contact form:

the nature and purpose of the processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to enter a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipient

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage duration

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these periods have expired. Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

the nature and purpose of the processing:

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") to display fonts on this website.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes - that the operator collects data from Google in this case.

Storage duration:

We do not collect personal data through the integration of Google Webfonts.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

provision is required or necessary:

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract. However, it may not be possible to display the content correctly using standard fonts.

Revocation of consent:

The JavaScript programming language is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to the data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Using Adobe Typekit

the nature and purpose of the processing:

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; hereinafter "Adobe") which gives us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the United States and download the font required for our website. This will allow Adobe to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. For more information about Adobe Typekit, please see Adobe's privacy policy, which can be found here: Adobe Privacy

Legal basis

The legal basis for the integration of Adobe Typekit and the associated data transfer to Adobe is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Adobe Typekit Web Fonts.

Third country transfer:

Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

provision is required or necessary:

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without the correct representation of the contents of standard fonts can not be made possible.

Use of Google Maps

the nature and purpose of the processing:

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

Further information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google privacy policy. You can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not want the allocation in your profile on Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Storage duration:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

the nature and purpose of the processing:

On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This will tell YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your YouTube account.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:

The call to YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and revocation of consent:

If you've disabled cookies for the Google Ad program, you won't have to worry about these cookies even when you watch YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block cookies from being saved in your browser.

For more information on data protection at "YouTube", please refer to the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has subjected itself to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Amorbrazil World

Maria Lucia Trindade Kahmann! For questions please send a E-mail